For some of the youngest swimmers, this was their first opportunity to wear the COSSS red hat in a licensed meet and they performed brilliantly, winning a huge number of medals. There were a number of events where COSSS won all 3 medals and PBs were achieved across all age groups.
Well done to all the swimmers for such an impressive start to the new year. Thanks to all those who volunteered to be poolside on the day – this is always a bit of a marathon meet!
The full results are available here
Gold
Elizabeth Dawson (9) 50 free, 50 fly
Rebecca Atkins (9) 50 breast
Bradley Chambers (9) 50 breast, 50 free
Eugene Brookes-Clarke (9) 50 fly
Casey Ryan (10) 100 back, 100 free
Fran Shield (10) 50 free
Ashley Wilson (10) 50 fly, 100 fly
Bailey Stead (10) 50 breast, 100 breast
Charlie Brown (10) 100 back, 100 free
Daniel Tompkins (10) 50 back
Ursula Burke (11) 100 fly
Ethan Ryan (11) 100 breast
Jack To (11) 100 back
Arran Hinch-Sisley (13) 100 free
Amy Hook (14) 50 back
Holly Burgin (14) 100 fly, 100 back, 400 free, 200 back
Megan Hudson (14) 50 and 100 breast, 200 IM, 50 fly
Adam Smith (14) 50 back, 50 fly
Bruce To (14) 100 free, 200 IM
Callum Hill (14) 50, 200 & 400 free, 200 fly
Ryan Wilkinson (14) 100 fly
Billie Budd (15) 50 fly
Leah Bramall (15) 100 free
Daniel Marples (15) 50 and 100 breast, 50 free, 50 fly
Oliver Atkinson (15) 100 fly, 100 back
Elizabeth Bentley (19) 200 breast, 100 back, 200 IM
Silver
Amy Beatson (9) 50 back
Ella McHale (9) 50 fly
Bradley Chambers (9) 50 fly
Casey Ryan (10) 100 fly
Fran Shield (10) 100 free
Maddie Dyer (10) 100 back
Daniel Tompkins (10) 100 back
Lewis Irvine (10) 50 breast
Amber Harrison (11) 50 fly
Caitlin Hill (11) 50 breast
Megan Armswood (11) 100 fly
Tom Gemmell (11) 100 free
Tom Day (12) 50 & 100 breast, 100 free, 50 fly
Emma Mosley (13) 50 breast
Arran Hinch-Sisley (13) 200 & 400 free, 100 back
Edvinas Zailskas (13) 400 IM
Laurie Monaghan (14) 100 back, 50 back
Megan Hudson (14) 100 fly
Adam Smith (14) 100 free
Ryan Wilkinson (14) 50 fly, 50 free
Daniel Marples (15) 100 fly, 100 free
Oliver Atkinson (15) 200 fly, 50 fly
Leah Bramall (15) 100 fly
Georgina Thorpe (16) 50 free, 100 free
Elizabeth Bentley (19) 50 & 100 free, 100 breast
Bronze
Catherine Causer (9) 50 breast
Jessica Johnson (9) 50 fly
Bradley Chambers (9) 50 back
Casey Ryan (10) 100 breast
Lydia Lawton (10) 100 back
Maddie Dyer (10) 100 fly, 100 free
Ashley Wilson (10) 100 free
Callum Cutinha (10) 100 back
Daniel Tompkins (10) 50 free
Lewis Irvine (10) 100 breast
Matthew Pagdin (10) 50 fly
Caitlin Hill (11) 100 breast
Imogen Marsland (11) 50 back
Megan Bailey-Simpson (11) 100 & 200 free, 100 back
Ethan Ryan (11) 200 fly
Tom Gemmell (11) 100 back, 50 free
Ellis Simpkin (12) 100 fly
Tom Day (12) 400 IM, 100 back
Edvinas Zailskas (13) 200 back
Jordan Damms (13) 50 & 100 breast, 100 free
Amy Hook (14) 100 back
Laurie Monaghan (14) 50 free
Rebecca Woods (14) 50 back, 50 fly
Ellie Crownshaw (15) 100 back
Leah Bramall (15) 50 & 200 free, 50 fly
Daniel Marples (15) 200 free, 100 back
Natalie Royles (16) 100 back, 50 free